Home » Research » Public Papers - 1992
Facebook Twitter Youtube Flickr

Events Newsletter

Click here to become a member of our e-club and receive news about special events and offers.

National Archives

Public Papers - 1992

Appendix F -- Points of Light Recognition Program

The President named the following individuals and institutions as exemplars of his commitment to making community service central to the life and work of every American. The daily recognition program, which began on November 22, 1989, was a national tribute to voluntarism. The recipients for the period covered by this volume are listed in chronological order.

Susan and Terry Brimmer, of St. Petersburg, FL

Annie Smith, of West Hempfield, PA

Hartford School Volunteer Program, of Hartford, CT

Volunteers of the 50th Flying Training Squad, of Columbus, MS

Qadir Aware, of Sioux Falls, SD

Timothy Wolf, of North Canton, OH

Volunteers of the Parent Assistance Center, of Santa Fe, NM

Volunteers of the Age to Age program at Arkansas Tech University, of Russellville, AR

Sun Sounds Radio Reading Service, of Phoenix, AZ

The Community Stewpot, Inc., of Jackson, MS

Hugh Larkins, Jr., of Nashville, TN

Pinellas County Schools Volunteer Program, of Pinellas County, FL

Community Harvest Food Bank, of Fort Wayne, IN

El Centro de la Raza, of Seattle, WA

Volunteers of Fresh Start Surgical Gifts, Inc., of Encinitas, CA

Ricky Lee Reel, of Fort Dodge, IA

Philadelphia Anti-Graffiti Network, of Philadelphia, PA

Volunteers of Project Love, of Bartow, FL

Suzanne Bergen, of Chattanooga, TN

Leroy Shingoitewa, of Moenkopi, AZ

Volunteers of the Arc of Benton County, of Corvallis, OR

Volunteers of Community Friends of Addison County, of Middlebury, VT

James Joseph, of New Orleans, LA

Chris Vig, of Eau Claire, WI

Seniors Helping Others (SHO), of Kingston, RI

John and Donna Steer, of Charlotte, AR

Volunteers of the 24 Hour Crisis Response Team, of Irvine, CA

Betsy Stites, of Longview, TX

Volunteers of Orchard Manor Tenants' Association, of Charleston, WV

Volunteers of Habitat for Humanity, of Harrisburg, PA

Patrick Hughes, of Evanston, IL

Julius C. Mitchell, of Greenville, NC

Thora Shaw, of Webb City, MO

Volunteers of the Minority and Women Chambers' Coalition, of Denver, CO

Volunteers of Health Care Access, Inc., of Lawrence, KS

Volunteers of SUCCESS NOW!, of Wilmington, DE

Kathy Heiple, of Norman, OK

Lillian Smith, of Provo, UT

Bea Gaddy, of Baltimore, MD

Volunteers of Specialink, of Covington, KY

Fred Stavinoha, of Rosenberg, TX

Nicole Bagley, of Alma, GA

Volunteers of the Fort Smith Community Dental Clinic, of Fort Smith, AR

Volunteers of the Lend-A-Hand program, of Boulder City, NV

Volunteers of the Children's Advocacy Center of Sullivan County, of Blountville, TN

Volunteers Services Program of the International Institute of Boston, of Boston, MA

Alice Harris, of Los Angeles, CA

Ron Watson, of Pittsboro, NC

San Antonio Spurs Drug-Free Youth Basketball League, of San Antonio, TX

Donnalee Velvick, of Nampa, ID

Volunteers of Operation: DIGNITY, of Decatur, GA

Volunteers of the Pilot Parent Program, of Omaha, NE

Volunteers of the ServiceMASTER Co. Limited Partnership, of Downers Grove, IL

Volunteers of Samaritan Ministries, of Winston-Salem, NC

Volunteers of the Louisville Chapter of the Elfun Society, of Louisville, KY

Volunteers of TreeUtah, of Salt Lake City, UT

Volunteers of Sojourners' Place, Inc., of Wilmington, DE

Barbara Tschetter, of Huron, SD

Volunteers of Parents Anonymous, of Buffalo and Erie County, NY

Penny and Chuck Hauer, of Conner, MT

Volunteers of the Desert Chapter of the Brandeis University National Women's Committee, of Palm Springs, CA

Jenny Richardson, of Portland, OR

Volunteers of the Education and Employment Ministry, of Oklahoma City, OK

Volunteers and staff of Health Care Network, Inc., of Racine, WI

Jhoon Rhee, of Arlington, VA

Volunteers of the R.M. Pyles Boys Camp, of Valencia, CA

Tara Holland, of Tallahassee, FL

Volunteers of My Guardian Angel, of Dallas, TX

Volunteers of Love Outreach, of Richmond, VA

Volunteers of the Medical Van Project of the Travelers Aid Society, of Rhode Island

Mary Ellen Heron, of Spokane, WA

George Milton Bird, of Shelby, AL

Keith Sackett, of Towanda, PA

Volunteers of the Science   Math Achiever Teams (SMArTeams), of New Haven, CT

Tom Cooper, of Albuquerque, NM

Richard Hassell, of Norfolk, VA

Volunteers of the Cuban American Bar Association, of Miami, FL

Volunteers of St. Mary's Interfaith Dining Room, of Stockton, CA

Volunteers of Any Baby Can (ABC), Inc., of San Antonio, TX

Volunteers of the Lunch Buddy Program, of Olympia, WA

Joe Sloan, of Louisville, KY

Doris Tate, of Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Patricia Mascolo, of Akron, OH

Volunteers of the Rotary Reader Program, of Hilton Head Island, SC

Volunteers of the Wyoming Colony of Delta Chi Fraternity, of Laramie, WY

Anne Johnson, of Shreveport, LA

Jerry Thomasson, of Arvada, CO

Volunteers of Coakley Proud, of Harlingen, TX

Thomas Cooney, Sr., of Palm Harbor, FL

Volunteers of Teen Connections, of Rapid City, SD

Volunteers of Kroger Company -- Daniel Webster School Partners-in-Education, of Indianapolis, IN

Volunteer Victim Advocates, of Mobile, AL

Kristin Wunderlie, of Parma, OH

Anisa Kintz, of Conway, SC

Volunteers of the Mount Rainier Volunteer Network, of Des Moines, WA

Vicki Davis, of Little Rock, AR

Volunteers of the Vietnam Veterans Leadership Program, of Pittsburgh, PA

Volunteers of the Survivors of Crime, Inc., of Essex, VT

Bobby J. Trimble, of Midland, TX

Volunteers of the Youth and Elderly Against Crime Project, of Miami, FL

Jeff Gower, of Schenectady, NY

Volunteers of the Chi Chi Rodriguez Youth Foundation, Inc., of Clearwater, FL

Volunteers of New York City Relief, of New York, NY

Employee volunteers of the Community Involvement Team of Trustmark National Bank, of Hattiesburg, MS

Rosemarie Williams, of Riverside, CA

Volunteers of the Green Mountain Teen Institute Spaulding High School, of Barre, VT

Volunteers of Community Outreach of Taylor University, of Upland, IN

Maria Santos de Blay, of Rio Piedras, PR

Volunteers of Adopt-A-Cub, of Central, SC

Challengers Boys and Girls Club, of Los Angeles, CA

Ursula Velasquez-Eidschun, of Tulsa, OK

Volunteers of Mom's House, of Johnstown, PA

Almon Madigan, of West Granby, CT

Isabel Peters McMahel, of Phoenix, AZ

Girls Inc., of St. Louis, MO

Wes Schollander, of Winston-Salem, NC

Volunteers of the Lord's Place, of West Palm Beach, FL

Walter Bush, of Eyota, MN

Youth Exchanging With Seniors (Y.E.S.), of Lubbock, TX

Rosemary Smith, of Spartanburg, SC

Volunteers of Car Care for Elders, of Spokane, WA

Volunteers of St. Joseph's Home, of Cincinnati, OH

Isis Johnson, of New Orleans, LA

Volunteers of the Senior Companion Program, of Racine, WI

Bruce Mayville, of Rochester, NY

Volunteers of PPG/Langley Partnership in Education, of Pittsburgh, PA

Volunteers of STRIVE, Inc., of Newton, NC

Volunteers of Shepherd Ministries, Inc., of Cincinnati, OH

Stephanie Rivard-Lucas, of Houston, TX

Volunteers of Students and Tutors for the Advancement of Reading Skills (STARS), of Ogden, UT

Kay Reibold, of Raleigh, NC

Volunteers of Ventures in Partnership, of Lincoln, NE

Marjorie Ward, of Port Huron, MI

Pedro (Pete) Delgadillo, of Corpus Christi, TX

Winifred McKenzie, of Nashville, TN

Volunteers of the New Life Style Program, of St. Louis, MO

Irene Dixon-Darnell, of Reno, NV

James Meador, of Shreveport, LA

Jean Marie Davis, of Lemoyne, PA

Volunteers of the Family Friends Program, of Hartford, CT

Mehmet Fatin (Fred) Baki, of Mount Dora, FL

Volunteers of the Wonderland Day Care, of West Plains, MO

Volunteers of the Mended Hearts, Inc., of Pawtucket, RI

Volunteers and staff of the Wind River Youth Center, of Pinedale, WY

Gloria Dessart, of Knoxville, TN

Volunteers of the Principle Achievers Program, of Baltimore, MD

Volunteers of Chrysalis, A Center for Women, of Minneapolis, MN

Volunteers of the Alemany Tutorial Project, of San Francisco, CA

Volunteers of Religious Community Services, Inc., of New Bern, NC

The Fleenor Family, of Beckley, WV

Volunteers of Project SPARK and Project Kindle, of Rochester, NY

Leanne Rean, of Dover, NH

Volunteers of the Hahnemann Homeless Clinic, of Philadelphia, PA

Clara Green, of Carmel, IN

Staci L. Wietrecki, of Mundelein, IL

Volunteers of the Minority Youth Appreciation Society, Inc., of Richmond, VA

Volunteers of the Center for Group Counseling, of Boca Raton, FL

Volunteers of the Elbow Learning Lab, of Griffin, GA

Larry and Joanne Murphy, of Oneida, WI

Walter ``Dean'' Adams, of Abilene, TX

Barbara Stark, of Sacramento, CA

Volunteers of Washington Women's Education and Employment, of Takoma, WA

Rene and Nancy Bergeron, of Springfield, MO

Beatriz Martinez Salazar, of Carrollton, TX

Gerald Wiley, of Dillingham, AK

Darien Emergency Medical Services, of Darien, CT

Sun Lakes Volunteers, of Sun Lakes, AZ

Susan Dee Sims, of Evansville, IN

Volunteers of the Central Wyoming Rescue Mission, Casper, WY

Volunteers of ACCESS, of Dearborn, MI

Diane Ulvang, of Fort Collins, CO

Volunteers of the Community Based Training Program, of Dubuque, IA

The Men of ADOBE, of Benicia, CA

Phyllis Chunn-Duncan and the Volunteers of Communi-Care, of Statesville, NC

William Paul Fetzer, of Lebanon, PA

Derrick Thomas, of Independence, MO

Volunteers of Urban Concern, Inc., of Columbus, OH

Thomas Floyd, of Spartanburg, SC

Joseph Thompson, of Topeka, KS

Volunteers of Reaching the Youth of San Antonio, Inc., of San Antonio, TX

Barbara Catherine Connelly, of Shirley, NY

Volunteers of Ginghamsburg United Methodist Church, of Tipp City, OH

Volunteers of Frontline Outreach, Inc., of Orlando, FL

Don Davidson, of Lupton, MI

Mary Lemen, of Escondido, CA

Sun City Center Emergency Squad 1B1, of Sun City Center, FL

Volunteers of Compeer Program, of Grand Haven, MI

Volunteers of Haven House Family Services, of Wayne, NE

Cicely Ratcliff and volunteers of the Live Now Ministries, Inc., of Brownsville, TX

Marc Peretzman, of Bridgeport, CT

Maria Ana Alvarez-Reyes, of Miami, FL

Emily Dutro, of Rochester, NY

Volunteers of A Safe Place, of Waukegan, IL

James Trammell III, of Greenville, SC

Volunteer counselors of the Rape Crisis Center, of Mobile, AL

Volunteers of St. Vincent's Center, of Timonium, MD

Vera McCoy, of McAlester, OK

Connie Maultsby and the Junior Kapps, of Sarasota, FL

Diana Gail Mills, of Means, KY

Fanniedell Peeples, of Detroit, MI

Father Jim Scholz and the volunteers of Sacred Heart Elementary School, of Omaha, NE

Volunteers of Kids With Character, of Columbus, MS

Ethletta Charles, of Danville, PA

Volunteers of Caldwell Care Network, of Caldwell, KS

Volunteers of Steamer Company No. 5, of Richmond, VA

Volunteers of the Vigo County School Corp. Adult Literacy Program, of Terre Haute, IN

Ivy Olson and the volunteers of the Angel Network, of Honolulu, HI

Volunteers of the Susquehanna County Volunteer Literacy Council, of Montrose, PA

Volunteers of Bethlehem House Project, Inc., of Redlands, CA

Carol and Hurt Porter and the volunteers of We Care About Kids, Kid Care, Inc., of Houston, TX

Jerry and Elouise Lee, of Page, AZ

Community Caring Volunteers, of Billings, MT

Volunteers of Rainbow House, of Trenton, NJ

Volunteers of the Committee Against Domestic Abuse, of Mankato, MN

Volunteers of One-to-One, of Ithaca, NY

Kenneth MacKenzie, of Gulf Breeze, FL

Volunteers of the Margaret Hudson Program, of Tulsa, OK

Volunteers of the Jersey Battered Women's Service, of Morris County, NJ

Volunteers of Students Against Violence Everywhere (S.A.V.E), of West Charlotte, NC

Loretta Warsow, of McMurray, PA

Volunteers of Turning Point, of Roanoke, VA

Volunteers of the St. Vincent DePaul Society, of Meriden, CT

Kay Dyer Arrillaga, of Carmel, CA

Walter Yurcik, of Wharton, NJ

Volunteers of McCurdy School, of Espanola, NM

James S. Burton, of Nashville, TN

Volunteers of Rainbow Home, of Wernersville, PA

Queen Mims, of Bridgeport, CT

Cletus Lyday, of Milwaukee, WI

Volunteers of the Enterprise Helping Hands Network, of Newport News, VA

Volunteers of Seniors Actively Volunteering in Education (SAVE), of Honolulu, HI

Volunteers of Created for Caring, of Bay City, MI

Volunteers of the Greater Gulf Literacy Council, of Mobile, AL

Heather Brown, of Dayton, OH

Volunteers of Project Understanding, of Ventura, CA

Volunteers of Winthrop's Involvement in Nurturing and Graduating Students (WINGS), of Rockhill, SC

Volunteers of Groveport Madison LINK, of Groveport, OH

Ann Jackson, of Freeport, NY

Volunteers and staff of PROJECT MENTOR, of Wye Mills, MD

Volunteers of the Early Gang Learning Experience (EAGLE), of Sacramento, CA

Shawn Huff, of Colorado Springs, CO

Volunteers of the Society of St. Vincent de Paul, of Portland, OR

Volunteers of the Southern Mutual Help Association, of New Iberia, LA

SuEllen Fried, of Prairie Village, KS

Volunteers of Because We Care II, of Dover, DE

Volunteers of the Rochester Toy Library, of Rochester, NY

Volunteers of the Lehman Community Service Council, of Williamstown, MA

Volunteers of Adjacent Generational Exchange (A.G.E.), of Royal Oak, MI

Volunteers of Feed My Sheep, of Gulfport, MS

Volunteers of Winners On Wheels (WOW), of Fresno, CA

Volunteers of Holy Angels of Belmont, of Belmont, NC

Yvonne Pointer, of Cleveland, OH

Volunteers of the Friends Program, of Orlando, FL

Lloyd Porter, of Great Falls, MT

Volunteers of Interval House Crisis Shelters, of Orange County and Long Beach, CA

Volunteers of the Ronald McDonald House, of Philadelphia, PA

Betty Simon, of Olean, NY

Volunteers of the 36th Avenue Task Force, of Omaha, NE

Gwynette Hatcher, of North Charleston, SC

Robert Williams and Dwayne Claassen, of Lakewood, CO

Volunteers of Kinship of Greater Minneapolis, of Minneapolis, MN

Grace Hiddleson, of Woodland, CA

Mary Dell Robinson, of Lumberton, MS

Dorothy and William Pahl, of Bridgeport, OH

Volunteers of Habitat of Evansville, of Evansville, IN

Volunteers of the Center for Parenting Excellence, of La Grande, OR

Service Company Midshipmen Battalion Naval ROTC Unit of Vanderbilt University, of Nashville, TN

Volunteers of the Full Circle Student Support Program, of San Rafael, CA

Volunteers of Youth to Youth, of Columbus, OH

Myra Arnold, of Shalimar, FL

Doris Frank, of Lake Waukomis, MO

Volunteers of Mobile AIDS Support Services, of Mobile, AL

Volunteers of Genesis Women's Shelter, of Dallas, TX

Andrew Bales, of Des Moines, IA

Volunteers of the Hidenwood Tutoring Team, of Newport News, VA

Helen Shapiro, of Cleveland Heights, OH

Lydia Flores Perkins, of Pharr, TX

Volunteers of Safe Place, of Raleigh, NC

Volunteers of San Diego Rescue Mission, Inc., of San Diego, CA

Jesse Chambers, of Las Vegas, NV

Volunteers of City Mission Society, of Buffalo, NY

Ahmed Dahir, of Los Angeles, CA

Volunteers in Corrections, Inc., of St. Paul, MN

Volunteers of the Burnet County Library System, of Burnet, TX

Volunteers of the Johns Hopkins University Tutorial Project, of Baltimore, MD

Loi Van Nguyen, of Grand Rapids, MI

Col. Victor Ferrari, of San Antonio, TX

Joe Anna Caldwell, of Jacksonville, IL

Volunteers of Our Kids, of Sacramento, CA

Volunteers of the Visiting Nurses Association Mobile Meals Program, of Dayton, OH

Volunteers of the Hunger Coalition Community Gardens of Interfaith Ministries for Greater Houston, of Houston, TX

Volunteers of Save the Seed, of Charlotte, NC

Volunteers of the Kansas City, Kansas (KCK) Rebound Center, Inc., of Kansas City, KS

Jenny and Joseph Tranfaglia, of Farmingville, NY

Richard Olango Abuka, of San Diego, CA

Volunteers of the Literacy Council of Bowie and Miller Counties, of Texas and Arkansas

Volunteers of Child Abuse Prevention Services, of Lansing, MI

Volunteers of Youth Competency in Math and Science, of Boulder, CO

Volunteers of Partners in Progress of the Agricultural Research Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture, of Mississippi State, MS

Volunteers of Vietnamese Social Services' Elders Program, of St. Paul, MN

Volunteers of The A+ Coalition, of Austin, TX

Heather Vultee and the volunteers of Colby Friends, of Waterville, ME

Volunteers of Long Island Youth Guidance, of Dix Hills, NY

Volunteers of Casa de los Ninos, of Tucson, AZ

Jane Rozett, of Macon, GA

Richard Cushman, of Auburn, CA

Volunteers of the Oregon Human Development Teen Parent Special Friends Program, of Hillsboro, OR

Volunteers of the Service Guild Early Intervention Program, of Homewood, AL

Jacquelyn Meadors, of New Market, VA

Vernon Shive, of Phillipsburg, NJ

Harry Vines, of North Little Rock, AR

Literacy Volunteers of America, Maine, Dover-Foxcroft Affiliate, of Dover and Foxcroft, ME

Volunteers of the Bates Buddy Program, of Tacoma, WA

Ellen Bigger, of Key Largo, FL

Volunteers of Edgehill Community Center, of Nashville, TN

Mary Schermerhorn, of San Antonio, TX

Volunteers of the Senior Victim Assistance Team, of Colorado Springs, CO

Volunteers of Union Gospel Mission, of Spokane, WA

Volunteers of the California Grey Bears, Inc., of Santa Cruz, CA

Volunteers of the Burn Intensive Care Volunteer Program, of Cleveland, OH

Margie Sumlin, of Mobile, AL

Volunteers of Students Engaged in Rewarding Volunteer Experiences (S.E.R.V.E.), University of Minnesota-Duluth, of Duluth, MN

Volunteers of Oregon Outreach, Inc., of Portland, OR

Volunteers of Bootstraps of America, Inc., of Anchorage, AK

Volunteers of the Saturday Academy, of Dover, DE

James and Sharon Ferrari, of Kalamazoo, MI

Henry Huffman, of Santa Clara, CA

Volunteers of Campus Coalition for Literacy, of Columbia, SC

Volunteers of the COMSAT Corp.-Jefferson Junior High School Education Alliance, of Washington, DC

Eileen Ayvazian, of Virginia Beach, VA

Volunteers of TeenAdvisors, of Columbus, GA

Volunteers of the Youth Service Bridge Builders Program, of Memphis, TN

Volunteers of Hot Springs Village, of Hot Springs, AR

Volunteers of the ARCO-Bakersfield High School Partnership, of Bakersfield, CA

Mathog   Moniello Team Volunteers, of East Haven, CT

Volunteers of the El Paso Shelter for Battered Women, of El Paso, TX

Kate Porter, of Columbus, OH

Bob Richie, of Philadelphia, PA

Theresa Orzechowski, of Newburgh, NY

Volunteers of the Tutoring Team, of Livonia, MI

Stamford Women's Mentoring Program, of Stamford, CT

Kathryn ``Babe'' Weiller, of Sarasota, FL

Volunteers of the Harlem Junior Tennis Program, of New York, NY

Volunteers of Gang Peace, of Dorchester, MA

Dale Huffman, of Miamisburg, OH

Waymon Logan and the volunteers of Dayspring Outreach, of Sacramento, CA

YES! Atlanta's Rising Star Program, of Atlanta, GA

Volunteers Involved for the Emotional Well-Being of Seniors (VIEWS), of Gresham, OR

Volunteers of CityTeam Ministries, of San Jose, CA

Camille Germain, of Huntington, NY

Dorothy Veasey, of Newark, DE

Volunteers of MacMagic Classroom, of San Rafael, CA

Eugene Crawford, of Uniontown, PA

Ron and Melinda Cowart, of Dallas, TX

Iva Kaufman, of Hemet, CA

Volunteers of the Community Involvement Program of Barnett Bank, of Jacksonville, FL

Melodee Lazaruk, of Memphis, TN

Volunteers of the Lakeland Middle School Eighth Grade, of Baltimore, MD

Volunteers of Mary House, of Washington, DC

Volunteers of Rape Victim Services, of Paducah, KY

Phyliss Fishleder and the volunteers of Fabulous Finds, of San Diego, CA

Robert Thompson, of St. Joseph, MO

Jennifer Trigg, of San Jose, CA

Volunteers of Mariucci Inner City Hockey Starter Association, of St. Paul, MN

George Bush Presidential Library and Museum
1000 George Bush Drive West, College Station, Texas 77845
Telephone: (979) 691-4000 | Facsimile: (979) 691-4050 | TTY: (979) 691-4091