Home » Research » Public Papers - 1990
Facebook Twitter Youtube Flickr

Events Newsletter

Click here to become a member of our e-club and receive news about special events and offers.

National Archives

Public Papers - 1990

Appendix F -- Points of Light Recognition Program

The President named the following individuals and institutions as exemplars of his commitment to making community service central to the life and work of every American. The daily recognition program, which began on November 22, 1989, was a national tribute to voluntarism. The recipients are listed in chronological order.

Senior Health and Peer Counseling Center, of Santa Monica, CA

Sophia Jeffery, of Springfield, MA

Senior Center Foster Grandparents Program, of Charlottesville, VA

MOVE (Mobilization of Volunteer Efforts), of Winooski, VT

Jefferson County Community Center, of Lakewood, CO

Katherine Donihi, of Altamonte Springs, FL

Little Vikings Program, of Arlington, TX

Neil J. Houston House, of Roxbury, MA

Higher Achievement Program, of Washington, DC

Cincinnati Youth Collaborative, of Cincinnati, OH

Herbert Chamberlain, of Rochester, NY

St. Vincent de Paul-Joan Kroc Center, of San Diego, CA

Marsha G. Johnson, of Cleveland, OH

Marilyn M. Murphy, of Stamford, CT

Kelley R. Edwards, of Lilburn, GA

Mary's House, of Rockville, MD

Sheila Fitzpatrick, of Harrisburg, PA

Diane Wurst, of Polk, NE

Get Involved Before Your Kids Do, of Appleton, WI

Beth, Kerry, and Megan Kerby, of Troy, MI

Principle of the Alphabet Literacy System (PALS), of New Orleans, LA

Gallia Academy High School Key Club, of Gallipolis, OH

Residents of Yoncalla, OR

Dan Conrad, of Minnetonka, MN

Michael Carlton Noyes, of Levant, ME

Youth Aware, of San Francisco, CA

Daniel James Greene, of David, KY

Phyllis Lydia Green, of Long Grove, IA

Rev. Michael Lewis, of Tampa, FL

Salvation Army Hope Center, of St. Louis, MO

``Friends,'' of Fargo, ND

Holy Rosary Family Center, of Columbus, OH

Alan Waters, of Daleville, AL

Pamela Calhoun, of Sparks, NV

Project Good Turn, of Missoula, MT

Men on the Move and ESTEEM (Early Start Toward Educational Excellence and Maturity), of Cordele, GA

South San Jose Neighborhood Association, of Albuquerque, NM

Seniors Serving Schools Program, of Shawnee Mission, KS

Self Enhancement, Inc., of Portland, OR

Lou and Lola Stouffer, of Terra Alta, WV

ActionAIDS, of Philadelphia, PA

Stacy Lynn Priest, of Little Rock, AR

Project Aware, of Jackson, MS

Daisy Patricia Hitchcock, of Louisville, KY

George Simmons, of Provo, UT

Save the Bay, of Providence, RI

Orangeburg School District Five, of Orangeburg, SC

The Shoulder, of Houston, TX

Joseph A.A. Fournier, of Augusta, GA

Black Hills Regional Ski for Light, of Rapid City, SD

Stop the Violence Movement, of Milwaukee, WI

Edith Lewis, of Garland, TX

Cheyenne Botanic Gardens, of Cheyenne, WY

Zenobia White, of Des Moines, IA

Page Attacks Trash, of Page, AZ

Project Chesed, of Miami Beach, FL

Dr. Jonathan Soderstrom, of Oak Ridge, TN

Robert and Jacquelyn Corrigan, of Gorham, NH

Julia Goldstein, of University City, MO

Robert Low, of Waianae, HI

Joseph Ziskovsky, of Shoreview, MI

Building and Construction Trades Council of Alameda County, of Oakland, CA

Toni Allee, of Norfolk, VA

Jesse Sanchez Berain, of Boise, ID

Pauline Hord, of Memphis, TN

William Warner Johnson, of Washington, DC

Glaxo, Inc., of Research Triangle Park, NC

Joan Stairs and Juanita Suggs, of New Castle, IN

VYTAL (Volunteer Youth Training and Leadership), of Pittsburgh, PA

Barbara Tomblinson, of Kansas City, MO

Michael Garber, of Waterbury, CT

Madison House, of Charlottesville, VA

Rod Gorham, of Scarborough, ME

Good Shepherd Center for Homeless Women, of Los Angeles, CA

BABES (Beginning Alcohol and Addiction Basic Education Studies), of Cleveland, OH

Jean Mary Barton, of Wappingers Falls, NY

Ravendale Area Revitalization Project (R.A.R.E.), of Detroit, MI

Our Town Family Center, of Tucson, AZ

Martin and Ida Alexander, of Nashville, TN

Nickolas Monreal, Jr., of San Antonio, TX

Ai Yokota, of Sacramento, CA

Dayton Power and Light Co., of Kettering, OH

Listening Ear, of East Lansing, MI

Dr. Gayle Arnold, of Richmond, VA

Hands, Feet, and Mouth, of Smyrna, GA

United Technologies Community Teams, of United Technologies Corp.

Action Elementary School Volunteer Program, of East Lebanon, ME

Frank H. Lockyear, of Wilsonville, OR

Residents of Stowe, VT

William and Suzanne Sterling, of Sequim, WA

Birmingham-Southern College Conservancy, of Birmingham, AL

Daniel Keith Odell, of Orlando, FL

Reef Relief, of Key West, FL

Midnight Basketball League, Inc., of Hyattsville, MD

Donald Edwin Horton, of Minneapolis, MN

MAD DADS, of Omaha, NE

Lawndale Community Church Ministry, of Chicago, IL

Shelley Joyce Spell, of Houston, TX

Giraffe Project, of Langley, WA

Futures for Children, of Albuquerque, NM

Intergenerational Project, of Santa Clara, CA

Norman Asselstine, of Flint, MI

Skating Association for the Blind and Handicapped, of Amherst, NY

Hispanic Employees Association of Pacific Gas and Electric Co., of Fresno, CA

Phillip A. Wiley, of Broken Arrow, OK

Volunteers for Medical Engineering, Inc., of Baltimore, MD

Jan Zwetsch, of Spokane, WA

The Seeing Eye, Inc., of Morristown, NJ

Youth Service Charleston, of Charleston, SC

David Scott Lessen, of Woodmere, NY

Venture House, of Wichita, KS

Vietnam Veterans Workshop, Inc., of Boston, MA

Anne Ross Fairbanks, of Troy, NY

Mack Stolarski, of Williamsburg, VA

Eva D. Filice, of Salinas, CA

Student Programs for Urban Development, of Worcester, MA

Ann S. Dryburg, of Brownsville, PA

Residents of Oakwood, a subdivision of Venice, CA

Project Child, of Boca Raton, FL

Interfraternity Association Town Watch, of Philadelphia, PA

Meals on Wheels, of Greenville, SC

Joan Mary DeMarsh, of Palmetto, FL

Retired Senior Volunteer Program (RSVP) Sewing Circle, of Salina, KS

Dr. Ray Simmons, of Brownsville, TX

Anna Senior Nelson, of Kingston, PA

Bridgerland Literacy Program, of Logan, UT

National Association for the Southern Poor, of Durham, NC

El Paso Boys' Club Association, of El Paso, TX

Geraldine Ellen Engle, of Taft, CA

Yellowstone Recovery Corps, of Yellowstone National Park, WY

Central Alabama Laubach Literacy (CALL) Council, of Montgomery, AL

Special Needs Projects, Inc., of Idyllwild, CA

Kum Ba Yah Association, of Lynchburg, VA

Sandra Lee Eadie, of Las Vegas, NV

Barbara De Ridder Cotrell, of Little Silver, NJ

Ruth Brinker, of San Francisco, CA

Project NorthStar, of Washington, DC

Austin Adopt-A-School, of Austin, TX

Street Smart Program, of Denver, CO

Sarah Howell East Nutt, of Staunton, VA

Saturday Work-Day, of Panama City, FL

Athens Tutorial Program, of Athens, GA

Hospice of San Joaquin, of Stockton, CA

Kansas 4 - H CARES (Chemical Abuse Resistance Education Series), of Manhattan, KS

Barbara Jill Clark, of Sioux Falls, SD

Needle's Eye, of Youngstown, OH

First African Methodist Episcopal Church, of Los Angeles, CA

Capt. Al Lewis, of Philadelphia, PA

Interfaith Ministries, Inc., of Wichita Falls, TX

Alice Oakley, of Kennewick, WA

Let's Help, of Topeka, KS

Dean Cornett, of Paint Lick, KY

Pearl Kling, of Cheboygan, MI

Dale Shields, of Sarasota, FL

Alpha Project, of San Diego, CA

Grand Rapids Police Department Crime Analysis Unit, of Grand Rapids, MI

Concerned Friends, Inc., of Tempe, AZ

Carol DeMayo, of Williamstown, MA

Habitat for Humanity, of Charlotte, NC

Rebecca Tinkham, of Tulsa, OK

Spartanburg County SAFE (Shelter Available for Emergencies) Homes Network, of Spartanburg, SC

Tutor Exchange, of San Jose, CA

Operation Read, of Lexington, KY

Mountaineers, Inc., of Phoenix, AZ

Harold Craig Reynolds, of Seattle, WA

Justin Lebo, of Saddle Brook, NJ

Florence Ziedman, of Buffalo Grove, IL

Lakeview Shepherd Center, of New Orleans, LA

Minerva Soerheide, of Mount Hermon, CA

Mitchell Cardell Baldwin, of Birmingham, AL

Alternatives to Domestic Violence, of Riverside, CA

Connie Harris, of Springfield, OR

Davarian Baldwin, of Beloit, WI

Gudrun ``Gudy'' Gaskill, of Golden, CO

Harvest House, of Lansing, MI

Ron Dickey, of El Paso, TX

David Goldstein, of Albany, NY

William and Ethel Tibbetts, of El Monte, CA

Ohioans Helping Improve Ohio (O.H.I.O.), Inc., of Cleveland, OH

Mercy Watch, of Merritt Island, FL

Orange County Rescue Mission, of Santa Ana, CA

20 Good Men, of Kansas City, KS

Berni Ehrhart, of York, PA

Project Amigos, of San Antonio, TX

Doris Wolff, of Hanover, PA

Christopher Keener, of Somers Point, NJ

Volunteers of the Huntsville Land Trust, of Huntsville, AL

Lucy Narvaiz, of Santa Fe, NM

Submarine Group 6, of the Charleston Naval Base, SC

Mountain Outreach, of Williamsburg, KY

Janet Perreira, of Bakersfield, CA

Elizabeth Carter, of East Liverpool, OH

Connecticut Hospice, Inc., of Branford, CT

Right to Read of Weld County, Inc., of Greeley, CO

John L. Oliver, of Midland, TX

Rosemont Center, of Columbus, OH

Community Service Project, of Rockland, ME

Clare Allen, of Nashville, TN

William Smith, of Donora, PA

What About Remembering Me, Inc., of Fort Worth, TX

John Booth, of Las Vegas, NV

Thora Bautz, of Scotts Valley, CA

Soaring Eagles Project, of Minneapolis, MN

Stephanie Gore, of Savannah, GA

Friends of Lubavitch of Bergen County, of Teaneck, NJ

Bridgeway, of Lakewood, CO

Castle Skip Newell III, of Laytonville, CA

Project HEAT'S ON, of Fort Wayne, IN

Bradley Free Clinic of Roanoke Valley, Inc., of Roanoke, VA

GIVE (Grandpersons Interested in Volunteering for Education), of Toledo, OH

Officer Wayne Barton, of Boca Raton, FL

Volunteers of the San Antonio Air Logistics Center -- Kelly Air Force Base/Southwest Independent School District Mentoring Partnership, of San Antonio, TX

Dolores Camp, of Bismarck, ND

Larkin Street Youth Center, of San Francisco, CA

Florence Hodges, of Dothan, AL

Community Outreach Program of LeMoyne-Owen College, of Memphis, TN

Youth Alternatives, of Cheyenne, WY

Lucille Isakson, of Ogden, UT

Lorissa Dawn Keller, of Grand Rapids, MI

Linda Warsaw, of San Bernardino, CA

Special Care Parents, of Des Moines, IA

Georgia Elias, of Jacksonville, IL

Girls Incorporated, of Schenectady, NY

The Healing Place, of Eau Claire, WI

Ruby Honeycutt, of Greenville, NC

Harb-Adult, Inc., of Lancaster, PA

WRBH Radio, of New Orleans, LA

Bachman Memorial Home, of Cleveland, OH

Tripartite Tutorial and Mentoring Programs, of New London, CT

Court Designated Child Advocates, of San Jose, CA

Variety House for Children, of New York, NY

Joey LoDuca, of San Diego, CA

Mary Vandiver Moorhead, of Anderson, SC

Southern Oregon Drug Awareness, of Medford, OR

Carol McGann, of South Bend, IN

Leslie Sloan, of Springfield, IL

Samaritans on Cape Cod, Inc., of Falmouth, MA

Roxanne Black, of Atlantic City, NJ

Audine Haynes, of Greenville, MS

Student Coalition for Action in Literacy Education, of Chapel Hill, NC

Debra Walker, of Detroit, MI

Stephen Rice, of Sacramento, CA

Association for the Blind and Visually Impaired of Lehigh County, of Allentown, PA

Gerald Martin, of Bell Buckle, TN

D.C. Central Kitchen, of Washington, DC

Nations Association, Inc., of Fort Myers, FL

Tacoma Community House, of Tacoma, WA

Helping Us Grow Through Service and Smiles, of Colorado Springs, CO

Overcomers of Brevard, Inc., of Titusville, FL

Governor Mifflin Junior High School, of Shillington, PA

Adult Day Care Center, Inc., of Westerly, RI

Care and Counseling Center, of Downers Grove, IL

Caring Cuisine, of New Haven, CT

Wings of Hope, of Atlanta, GA

Katie Dykes, of Green Bay, WI

Rev. Tony McCreary, of Philadelphia, PA

Yong Kay Moua and Houa Vue Moua, of Eau Claire, WI

Barbara Frazee, of Nashville, TN

U.S.S. ``Elrod,'' of Charleston, SC

Our House, Inc., of Little Rock, AR

Three Rivers Literacy Alliance, of Fort Wayne, IN

ITT Hartford Insurance Group, of Hartford, CT

Second Mile, of State College, PA

Bessie Spencer, of East St. Louis, IL

Seacoast Hospice Program, of Exeter, NH

Project HOPE, of Milwaukee, WI

Coach Randy Carlisle and the Kountze High School basketball team, of Kountze, TX

Ceredo-Kenova American Legion Post No. 93 and the Tolsia High School partnership, of Kenova, WV

Good Shepherd Community Center, of Vicksburg, MS

World of Work Program, of Detroit, MI

I KNOW I CAN, of Columbus, OH

Arthur Redner, of Norwalk, CT

TOP-STEP (Tutoring Others Program -- Students Teaching Each Other Project), of Statesboro, GA

Thomas Sammons, of Las Vegas, NV

Chileda Institute, of La Crosse, WI

Family Outreach, of Copperas Cove, TX

Donald Edland Pringle, of Holden Beach, NC

Joseph and Penny Miller, of Spirit Lake, ID

Volunteer Action Division of the Department of Human Concerns, of Kahului, HI

Project CHARLIE, of Holland, MI

David Evans, of Cambridge, MA

Lawrence-At-Risk-Youth Mentoring Program, of Appleton, WI

Linda Smith, of Palmer, AK

Frances Peabody, of Portland, ME

Elliot Schneck, of San Francisco, CA

Joseph Agris,of Houston, TX

Kim and Wendy Roderick, of Bristol, RI

People Project, of Gillette, WY

All Saints Episcopal School, of Lubbock, TX

Marilyn Pona, of St. Louis, MO

Gloria Renda, of Steubenville, OH

Dorothy Score, of Prescott Valley, AZ

LIFE (Learning Is For Everyone), of Trenton, NJ

Mission Service Project, of Mission, TX

Ester Ryan, of Barberton, OH

Vigar Shamin, of Hillsboro, OR

C. Raymond Wilcox, of Sumter, SC

William Gulley, of Cincinnati, OH

Cities in Schools, of Charlotte, NC

Children's Home Society, of Jacksonville, FL

Step 2, of Reno, NV

Steven Workman, James Trescott, and Jim Yoak, of Parkersburg, WV

Hospice of Acadiana, of Lafayette, LA

Lafitte Garden Club, of New Orleans, LA

Pinch Hitter Project, Gate City Lodge Chapter of B'nai B'rith, of Atlanta, GA

Gennesaret Free Clinic, of Indianapolis, IN

Economic Crisis Center, of East Lansing, MI

The Eli Home, Inc., of Anaheim, CA

Deborah Stedman Arakaki, of Auburn, CA

Eleanor Hermanns, of Chula Vista, CA

George Bush Presidential Library and Museum
1000 George Bush Drive West, College Station, Texas 77845
Telephone: (979) 691-4000 | Facsimile: (979) 691-4050 | TTY: (979) 691-4091