Home » Education » Art Essay Contest » 2006 Art Essay » 2006 Art and Essay Contest
Facebook Twitter Youtube Flickr

Events Newsletter

Click here to become a member of our e-club and receive news about special events and offers.

National Archives

2006 Art and Essay Contest

Art Contest Awards (K - 5th Grades)

  • Honorable Mention
    • "To the Rescue"
      by Latasha Garrett
      5th Grader, Brenham Middle School
      Bette Tofel, Teacher
    • "Machine #1"
      by Diana Lemus
      5th Grader, Navarro Elementary
      Charles Vesperman, Teacher
    • "Waterway"
      by Krystal Moreno
      5th Grader, Bonham Elementary
      Mary Biehn, Teacher
    • "Through the Mountains and Over the Prairie"
      by Zachary Slaydon
      5th Grader, Sam Houston Elementary
      Paul Giordano, Teacher
    • "The Age of Travel"
      by Allison Crowson, Austin Cupit, Bradley Hastings, Madison Lee, Gonzalo Lopez, Valeria Munoz, Jennyly Nguyen, Mindy Nguyen, Jaquentin Powell, Amanda Rios, Adrian Serna, Randi Wells
      2nd Graders, Alton Elementary
      Bette Tofel, Teacher
    • "It's a Small World"
      by Christian Bautisto, Jesus Castillo, Cheyenne Chapel, Allison Elbert, Angel Espindola, Nestor Gonzalez, Kaley Herms, Collin Kolkhorst, Jodan Moehlmann, Wenseslao Rubio, Robert Ruiz, Daniel Ward
      3rd and 4th Graders, Krause Elementary
      Marcia Effinger, Teacher
    • "The Golden Spike"
      by Rymeka Frazier, LaChristian Hall, Wyatt Hohlt, Tray Hukill, Austin Langley, Isaac Leer, Savanah Lyons, Jonathon Oberrender, Aaron Percell, Jaimee Philips, Ryan Swor
      3rd and 4th Graders, Krause Elementary
      Marcia Effinger, Teacher
    • "East Meets West"
      by Dalton Broesche, Adam Franke, Ty Grimm, Collin Kolkhorst, Aaron Redmond, Gustavo Salas, Bonnie Sturrock, Blake Wellmann, Jillian Werth
      1st, 3rd, and 4th Graders, Krause Elementary
      Marcia Effinger, Teacher
  • 3rd Place
    • "Rainbow Rider"
      by JaKayla Dabera
      4th Grader, Alton Elementary
      Marcia Effinger, Teacher
    • "Future Train"
      by Brandon DeAnda
      5th Grader, Bonham Elementary
      Mary Biehn, Teacher
    • "Steam Locomotive"
      by Brett Harp
      3rd Grader, Pebble Creek Elementary
      Julie Zapalac, Teacher
    • "Train Robber"
      by Sarah Hutchinson
      3rd Grader, Mitchell Elementary
      Marjorie Jacks, Teacher
    • "Jumbo Cargo"
      by Brayden Seager
      1st Grader, Johnson Elementary
      Jeorgia LaBabera, Teacher
  • 2nd Place
    • "1800 Steam Locomotive"
      by Keavn Davison
      3rd Grader, Pebble Creek Elementary
      Julie Zapalac, Teacher
    • "The Train"
      by Brooklynn Head
      4th Grader, Mary Branch Elementary
      Connie Carson, Teacher
    • "Steel Rails"
      by Carolina Mae King
      3rd Grader, Home School
      Lou Beck, Teacher
    • "Train Transportation Across America"
      by Amaka Nzeadibe
      5th Grader, Sam Houston Elementary
      Paul Giordano, Teacher
    • "Come Ride With Me"
      by Christian Bennett, Emanuel Caballero, Gaby Castillo, Olivia Chambry, Kenneth Clark, Matt Deski, Erin Garcia, Ale Guerrero, Bianca Hernandez, LaDarien Jackson, Cole Kenjura, Ashlyn Korth, Kullen Krause, Mitchell Meier, Levi Michael, Christina Rigsby, Cody Rogers, Keandre Thomas, Tessa Travitz, Dylan Vasquez
      4th and 5th Graders, Alton Elementary
      Marcia Effinger, Teacher
  • 1st Place
George Bush Presidential Library and Museum
1000 George Bush Drive West, College Station, Texas 77845
Telephone: (979) 691-4000 | Facsimile: (979) 691-4050 | TTY: (979) 691-4091